Denfeld News

Nov. 25, 2007
Duluth News Tribune

News Tribune All-Area Team bios
By Andy Greder

Players listed in alphabetical order by position:

Rob Johnson
Duluth East
Senior forward
* The two-year captain scored 15 goals with 10 assists
* The 6-foot-1 forward drew constant double-teams, but used overall skill to remain productive
* Named to Class A All-State team

Brandon Stemwedel
Grand Rapids
Senior forward
* Posted 13 goals, 17 assists
* The exciting player tallied 59 goals and 57 assists in his four-year career and led the Northland in regular-season scoring for three straight years
* Named to Class A All-State team

Zach Abukhodair
Hermantown
Senior midfielder
* Assisted on 10 goals and scored four
* The captain used his quickness and ball-handling skills to distribute assists on the balanced-scoring Hawks (15-4)
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team

Doug Frey
Duluth Marshall
Senior midfielder
* The prolific scoring threat had 20 goals with 19 assists
* His amazing ball-handling, quickness, vision and leadership propelled Marshall to a 22-2 record and the Northland’s first high school state soccer title
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team, Class A All-State team, Class A state all-tournament team

Jesse Geary
Duluth Marshall
Senior midfielder
* Registered 10 goals, 17 assists
* His strong left foot and relentless play helped the Hilltoppers to the Lake Superior Conference, Section 7A and Class A titles
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team, Class A All-State honorable mention, Class A state all-tournament team

Eric Nilsen
Duluth Denfeld
Senior midfielder
* Versatile player had 13 goals, 11 assists, and one save
* Played forward, midfield, defense and goalie for the Hunters (10-9-1)
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team

Dillon Friday
Duluth East
Senior defender
* Scored eight goals as a defender and finished with 10 goals and three assists for 13 points
* Teamed with junior Tyler Lloyd to lead the Greyhounds’ defense to the Section 7A championship game
* Named Class A All-State honorable mention

Rob Gitar
Duluth Central
Senior defender
* Didn’t register a point, but often shut down opposing teams’ best players
* The two-year captain limited shots and led the much-improved Trojans
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team

Chris Umpierre
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
Senior defender
* The backbone of the Lumberjacks’ defense tallied three goals, one assist
* The three-year starter was the best on a strong defensive team
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team, Class A All-State team

Tyler Marquardt
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
Senior goalkeeper
* Posted a Northland-best 11 shutouts with 12 goals allowed and a 0.66 goals-against average for a 13-4-1 record
* The athletic keeper with quick hands was trusted to make big saves in crucial games and was the only goalie to shut out Section 7A leaders Marshall and East
* Named to Lake Superior Conference first team, Class A All-State honorable mention

Evan Odean
Duluth East
Junior goalkeeper
* Gave up 14 goals in 20 games to lead the Greyhounds to a 14-4-2 record
* The Greyhounds’ anchor posted nine regular-season shutouts, with two more in the Section 7A playoffs
* Named to Class A All-State first team

Derek Randall
Duluth Marshall
Senior goalkeeper
* Allowed 23 goals in 24 games with 11 shutouts
* The aggressive and athletic keeper had two state-tournament shutouts en route to the Class A championship
* Named to Lake Superior Conference second team, Class A state all-tournament team

News Archive

2015
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
2004 | 2003 | 2000 | 1998 | 1996
1994 | 1992 | 1988 | 1986 | 1979
1976 | 1958 | 1953 | 1944 | 1939
1932 | 1925 | 1905